NY K88677 August 18, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K88677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shrek 2( Be an Ogre Kit” from China. Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Shrek 2( Be an Ogre Kit” identified as item number 68406, which consists of a pair of three-dimensional green soft polyvinyl chloride gloves and a green soft polyvinyl chloride mask depicting the features of Shrek(. The gloves are in the shape of hands and measure approximately 7-1/2 inches in length and 4 inches in diameter at the wrist. One glove has an extended index finger and built-in electronics. Placing one’s hand inside this glove and squeezing the index finger results in sound effects and spoken phrases, i.e. “ARRGGH” and “I’m an Ogre!” The mask is secured by an elastic strap with a hook and loop closure. This sample is intended for use as a Shrek(costume for a child five years of age and older, and is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the “Shrek 2( Be an Ogre Kit” identified as item number 68406 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division