NY K88502 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics Intl. Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated August 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 4125 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket has an allover embroidered design. The applicable subheading for style 4125 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 4125 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division