NY K88478 August 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ms. Joyce A. Frase Schott International, Inc. P.O. Box 7152 Akron, OH 44306 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible cooler bag from China. Dear Ms. Frase: In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a collapsible cooler bag. The sample submitted is identified as the “Cool Spring™ Collapsible Insulated Cooler”, model #CC6R-1P-BLD. The item is an insulated cooler designed to contain six 12-ounce cans. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made textile material. The interior is lined with a heavy gauge PVC sheeting of plastic and appears to be waterproof. The bag has an inner layer of insulation material. The bag is constructed with plastic coated metal frame and spring for collapsing when empty and is secured into position by hook and loop fasteners on either side. It has an adjustable shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. Although you have requested sample return, this office will retain it. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division