NY K88426 August 27, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K88426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75031-0001 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Bath Bubbler from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, JC Penney Lot number 864-4091, sample submitted, is a battery operated plastic waterglobe containing refillable bath gel. When activated in a tub of water, the bubbler should constantly make bubbles while providing a soft subtle light. The applicable subheading for the Bath Bubbler will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division