NY K88350 August 31, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Elsa Wong GT Plus Limited 4/F Kowloon Centre 29-43 Ashley Road Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of “Window Gel Clings” from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated August 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The ”Window Gel Cling” is composed of a thermoplastic elastomer (TPE). The plastic is soft and sticks to surfaces such as glass without the need for adhesive. The product clings to windowpanes and is used to decorate them. The sample submitted with your letter consists of multiple pieces in different colors that can be arranged to form a birthday cake with candles and flames. There are also small flower and circle shapes that can be used to decorate either the window or the cake cling. The decorative clings will be imported in various shapes and designs. The applicable subheading for the Window Gel Clings will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division