NY K88346 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of angel visor clips from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two styles of ornamental clips made of base metal that will be attached to the visor of an automobile. Both depict an angel with wings and a flowing robe as well as an inspirational message. The angel measures approximately 2.5 inches high by 1.5 inches wide. Item number 25730 features the angel holding a star that reads “Son, please drive safely”. Item number 25732 features the angel holding a heart that reads “Daughter, please drive safely”. The applicable subheading for the angel visor clips will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division