NY K88298 August 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K88298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a one-piece garment for infants from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated August 3, 2004, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style N-114, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, is a one-piece garment, characterized by short sleeves, short legs, a snapped opening that fastens together across the crotch, a round neckline, and a snapped opening across one of the shoulders. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits, and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division