NY K88246 August 11, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 K88246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD player with speakers from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a DVD player with speakers, item number 275896. The DVD player measures approximately 12.7 inches long by 10.75 inches wide by 2.5 inches high. It is stated to be compatible with the following: DVD’s, VCD’s, SVCD’s, CD’s, MP3’s and HDCD’s, in addition to CD-R’s, and CD-RW’s formatted discs. It incorporates a progressive–scan output and features a remote control. There is also a 5.1 channel speaker system that consists of a subwoofer and five satellite speakers. The DVD player with speakers will be imported and sold in its original retail-packed condition. This merchandise has been found to be put together to operate as a functional unit in accordance with Legal Note 4, Section XV1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for the DVD player with speaker set will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division