NY K88041 August 9, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 K88041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated July 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples consist of three square-shaped decorative glass candleholders, item number 275837, that measure 3 inches in height by 2 ¾ inches in width by 2 ¾ inches in depth. Each holder features one of the following motifs: a red nondescript snowman, a green tree, and a blue snowflake. The applicable subheading for these decorative glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division