NY K88030 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Mr. Johnny Araiza Burnes Group 10288 Crossroads Loop Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from China. Dear Mr. Araiza: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The photo frame (article number 100022) consists of two square clear acrylic plastic frames that are held to a metal back and stand by means of the small magnets placed in two corners of each plastic frame. The photo frame measures 3.5 inches in height and 7.5 inches in width, and is designed to hold two 3-inch by 3-inch photographs. The applicable subheading for the photo frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division