NY K88025 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K88025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Mr. A.J. Voth Steiner System 1841 Centre Point Circle, Suite 100 Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of metal lockers from China. Dear Mr. Voth: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of metal lockers. They are designed to stand on the floor. The applicable subheading for the metal lockers will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division