NY K87996 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K87996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax candles poured in tins from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter of July 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item # MC2021 Candle Gift Set consists three 1.38 oz. scented wax candles poured in tins with lids that are identical except for color and fragrance and retail packed in a printed paperboard and folded plastic box. The blended wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. The applicable subheading for the set of three wax candles poured in tins will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division