NY K87993 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K87993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax candles poured in containers from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter of July 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Items # NC2220, # NC2225 and # NC2227 Aroma Jar Candles are identical except for color and fragrance and consist of a 12 oz. scented wax candle poured in a jar shaped glass container with glass lampshade. The blended wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured in glass containers with lampshades will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division