NY K87917 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd. Block A&B, 11th Floor Mai Sik Industrial Building 1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung, N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from China Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated July 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 269194 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with one-button closures, a notched lapel, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 269194 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division