NY K87847 July 27, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K87847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3050 Ms. Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Drive, Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a paper craft hardware set from China. Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Leisure Arts, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Tool Box Hardware Kit, item 66676. The assortment includes small hinges, a book clasp, a hook-and-eye, picture hooks and round head paper fasteners. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division