NY K87801 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style WT47N04 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent bamboo woven fabric. For purposes of this ruling, we are considering that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style WT47N04 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style WT47N04 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division