NY K87784 July 23, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K87784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Ms. Dena Frayer-Martin Frayer Int’l Freight Services, Inc. P.O. Box 445 Grapevine, TX 76099 RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from China. Dear Ms. Frayer-Martin: In your undated letter, on behalf of Menagerie Rowe Int’l Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bookmark made of nylon covered elastic cord with a split ring fastener made of stainless steel, a charm made of rhodium and semiprecious stones. The essential character of the bookmark is imparted by the semiprecious stones. The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stone (natural, synthetic or reconstructed)… Other.” The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division