NY K87665 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 K87665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Ms. Marnita Harrison C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. C/O CFLNY, Inc. 149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number PMSPL04-418, is a woman’s poncho-like pullover that is pulled over the wearer’s head to cover the shoulders and arms to below the elbow. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends to the waist area. The garment is stitched on either side approximately 10 inches upward from the bottom to form partial flowing sleeves. The pullover is constructed from 100% cashmere, knit fabric and features a boat neckline and a straight bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal: of Kashmere (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division