NY K87640 July 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style R195286. The shirt is made of 52% cotton, 45% polyester and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a left over right full front opening secured with six buttons, an internal pocket on the right chest panel, an external zippered pocket on the left chest panel, a two piece pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a back center seam and a curved hemmed bottom. The shirt is sized “M/32/40”. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style R195286 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style R195286 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division