NY K87621 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 K87621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Mr. Mark Laumann 3M Center P.O. Box 33250 Saint Paul, MN 55133-3250 RE: The tariff classification of two fine mesh woven fabrics, for use in the manufacture of filter elements for pneumatic spray painting guns, from China. Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated June 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles JPP56 125 micron and JPP30 200 micron, respectively. Both materials consists of finely woven open mesh fabrics composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers that will be imported as roll goods having 39.37 inch widths. After importation into the United States, they will be cut to size and shape to fit various pneumatic spray paint guns. You provided the following technical specifications for the two materials: JPP56 125 micron: 140 mesh/inch, 60 micron thread diameter, 125 micron mesh opening, 85 micron thickness, plain weave, 44 g/m². JPP30 200 micron: 76 mesh/inch, 120 micron thread diameter, 200 micron mesh opening, 85 micron thickness, plain weave, 44 g/m². The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division