NY K87579 July 13, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K87579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.50.0000 Ms. Holly Schafer Acor Orthopaedic, Inc. 18530 South Miles Parkway Cleveland, OH 44128 RE: The tariff classification of car wash unit brushes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Schafer: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a brush made of ethylene vinyl acetate. The article will be mounted on a metal strip and then bolted to a car wash unit. The brushes are used to clean vehicles by gently sweeping side by side across them as they drive through commercial car wash units. The applicable subheading for the car wash unit brushes will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division