NY K87570 July 23, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 K87570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Warren Miller 595 Bryceland Blvd. Ridgeland, MS 39157 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Cap Collector” from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated June 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification. The “Cap Collector”, sample submitted, is an electrical device in a tunnel-shaped structure. The plastic structure has what are called “ribs” on the inside walls of the tunnel. When a bottle cap is opened, the cap falls through the tunnel of spacing or “ribs” which causes the bottle cap to twist and tumble activating a series of lights before reaching the bottle cap catcher. The applicable subheading for the “Cap Collector” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division