NY K87555 July 14, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K87555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.6500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxy-5-fluorobenzoic acid, CAS # 345-16-4, imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Hydroxy-5-fluorobenzoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of a carboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxy-5-fluorobenzoic acid will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described n additional U.S note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division