NY K87454 July 14, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K87454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Benzimidic acid, ethyl ester hcl, CAS # 5333-86-8, imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 10, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Benzimidic acid, ethyl ester hcl, is an aromatic imine-function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Benzimidic acid, ethyl ester hcl, also known as Benzenecarboximidic acid, ethyl ester, hydrochloride, will be 2925.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division