NY K87377 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Ryoko Parks Embodied Limited 8646 N. 2250 W. RD Manteno, IL 60950 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Mr. Parks: In your letter dated June 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0313, is a woman’s long sweater that extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The sweater is constructed from 93% cotton, 6% nylon, 1% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 rib knit collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division