NY K87282 July 12, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K87282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W2434DZ720, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In your letter you state that the garment’s shell fabric has a polyurethane coating but it does not meet the water resistant test requirements. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has long vented sleeves with a zipper surrounding each armhole and a snap closure on the cuffs. The sleeves can be detached from the jacket at the armholes allowing the garment to be worn without the sleeves. The jacket also has two front pockets at the waist and a fold-down pointed collar that has a tab with a snap closure on the front portion of the neck and a round cut bottom edge. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division