NY K87278 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from China Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style P60004 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with a button and loop closure, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a half belt in back, a partial lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style P60004 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style P60004 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division