NY K87245 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K87245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Pumpkin Master “Kid’s Roll n Paint”, Item number 273739 from China Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated June 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Kid’s Roll n Paint” consists of a reusable roller sponge, four paper stencil sheets and 4 nontoxic acrylic paint tubes. The primary use of this item is to decorate a pumpkin. This product is being put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the “Kid’s Roll n Paint” will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets: 6.5 percent on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division