NY K87233 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.0800 Ms. Lucy Richardson Sony Electronics Corp. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff lake, New Jersey 07675 RE: The tariff classification of an incomplete television from various countries. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated June 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is an unfinished gas plasma television receiver. It contains the components specified in Additional U.S. Note 10 to chapter 85. However it does not have a necessary rear cover, heat shield and associated hardware for its attachment. The rear cover is absolutely necessary for the safe and efficient operation of a complete television receiver. The classification of a separate gas plasma screen aperture has not been requested and will not be addressed in this ruling. It should be noted that NY Rulings G86218 and I88223 offer some guidance in the classification of an incomplete television. Classification of this particular incomplete television will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the incomplete television will be 8528.12.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: Incomplete or unfinished (including assemblies for television receivers consisting of all the parts specified in additional U.S. note 10 to this chapter plus a power supply), not incorporating a screen or similar display device: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division