NY K87193 July 9, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K87193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000, 2103.90.9091, 6912.00.4810 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 3100 S. Susan Street Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of a bread dipping sets from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Item no. OV-207254B Tuscan Sun Bread Dipping Set is a bread dipping set containing a bottle of seasoning, a bottle of mixed spices, and a ceramic dish. The Balsamic Rosemary Oil contains rosemary in canola oil, balsamic vinegar, and white vinegar. The Rosemary Chili Parsley mix contains chili flakes, parsley flakes, and rosemary. The ceramic dish measures 7 inches in diameter and 1 inch deep, with a spiral-patterned well for dipping. You stated in your fax that the dish is not porcelain. The applicable tariff provision for the Rosemary Chili Parsley mix will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other…mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the Balsamic Rosemary Oil will be 2103.90.9091, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic serving dish will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division