NY K87008 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K87008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic money jar from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 936469, “YOUniverse Amazing Money Jar”. This item is a clear plastic container with a green tint. The words “Amazing Money Jar” are printed on the front. The lid is silver with purple stars, green bars and purple squiggles. The top of the jar has a silver money slot and a screen that displays the amount of money in the jar. The top also contains a battery compartment that holds two “AA” size batteries that give an electronic reading as coins are deposited in the jar. This item is used as a piggy bank in and around the home for storing coins. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic piggy bank will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division