NY K87007 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K87007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit styled jacket from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: This letter is being issued to replace NY ruling K85846, dated May 11, 2004. In that letter the fiber content of the garment was misstated to be 70% percent polyester and 30% nylon woven fabric. You have advised us that the garment is made of 70% polyester and 30% rayon woven fabric. This change will not affect the classification, duty rate, nor textile category assigned to the garment. The letter reflecting these changes is contained below: In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s garment identified as style R394064. This suit style jacket is made of 70% polyester and 30% rayon woven fabric. The garment is constructed of two front and two back panels sewn lengthwise. The seams are all finished with acetate binding tape. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a left over right full front opening secured with five large buttons; two patch pockets at the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style R394064 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers; Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.3% ad valorem. Style R394064 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division