NY K86885 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K86885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letters dated May 3, and June 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R494239, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a woven 55% polyester/45% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is not lined. In your letter you indicated that the jacket weighs 10.07 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a notched-lapel style collar with a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, four-button closure. The garment features long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, two front in-seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division