NY K86756 June 29, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K86756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of “3 Pack Glass Pearl Ponytailers” from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model 58300 3 Pack Glass Pearl Ponytailers, consists of three ponytail holders made of imitation pearl beads strung onto elasticized cord. Although the imitation pearls are referred to as “Glass,” in a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that they are in fact made of plastic. One ponytail holder is made with small beads, one with medium beads and one with large beads. The applicable subheading for the “3 Pack Glass Pearl Ponytailers” will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division