NY K86599 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 1, 2004, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6FDQHZ, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 67% acrylic, 31% nylon, 2% metallic 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features long sleeves, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a straight bottom. The sleeve openings and the bottom are finished with a border of metallic yarn. These are the only sections of the knitted fabric which have metallic yarn present in them. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division