NY K86591 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K86591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 28, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number WN95389, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric and a lining composed of a woven man-made fiber fabric which are quilted together in a diamond pattern with a nonwoven batting fill in between. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-snap closure. The jacket also has long hemmed sleeves, two front in-seam pockets at the waist, a fold-down pointed collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division