NY K86584 June 25, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K86584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.30.9000 Ms. Janet L. Telles EGL Global Brokerage 18029 Cleveland Parkway Cleveland, Ohio 44135 RE: The tariff classification of balloon valves from China Dear Ms. Telles: In your letter dated May 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Galactic Balloons. The article in question is described as a balloon valve for helium balloons. The valve is a white plastic cylinder incorporating a check-valve and is designed to be inserted into a balloon and facilitate leak-free inflation and sealing. The valve features a white ribbon for securing the inflated balloon. Samples of the valves were submitted. The applicable subheading for the balloon valves will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other check valves. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division