NY K86556 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K86556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT05495 RE: The tariff classification of a condiment carrier from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a condiment carrier made of chrome-plated, steel wire. It measures approximately 15.5 inches long by 5 inches wide. The carrier will be used in the refrigerator to hold condiments such as catsup, mustard and relish. It also has a handle for transporting the condiments to the table. The applicable subheading for the condiment carrier will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division