NY K86402 May 25, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 K86402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a ceramic candleholder (sample attached). It is 5” in diameter with a 3 ½” center indentation. The indentation is designed to fit a column candle. The item is glazed and decorated with a flower motif and is designed to be placed on a flat surface. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division