NY K86363 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K86363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas city, MO 64102 RE: The Tariff Classification of A “DecisonAid” from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated May 28, 2004, on behalf of Tacticware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item number ISBN #0-964870-0-7, consists of a battery operated device contained inside a book. This device summarizes answers based on 5 questions and gives a suggestion on making a decision. The applicable subheading for the “DecisonAid” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division