NY K86242 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K86242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 4601303 is a boy’s string-knit glove constructed of a 94% acrylic 4% polyester 1% spandex fabric with a hemmed rib knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style 4601303 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division