NY K86227 June 3, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K86227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc 2721 Walker Ave N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of an Electronic Dance Maker from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated May 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Meijer distribution, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Dance Maker, item # 5705. The item is an electronic device that is designed for dance competition or learning dance steps. There are 3 levels of skills and 12 dance sequences. The dancer follows the lights on the board and steps on the square of light on the control board that is illuminated. It scores your skill level for dance competition and also tracks improvement. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Electronic Dance maker, item # 5705, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division