NY K86223 June 3, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 K86223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.4000 Mr. Colton Lazar General Wax & Candle Company 6858 Beck Avenue North Hollywood, CA 91605 RE: The tariff classification of wax holders from China Dear Mr. Lazar: In your letter dated May 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that the wax holders are made of 100% paraffin wax and that the products may be imported in various sizes and colors. The samples submitted are as follows: Item “A” is a hollow wax cube 8 inches high x 4 inches x 6 inches with a wall thickness of ½ inch. Item “B” is a hollow wax cylinder 6 inches high x 4 ½ inches in diameter with a wall thickness of 5/8 inch. The applicable subheading for the wax holders will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division