NY K86179 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2020 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 East Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costume skirts from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style R2014 DLX is a child’s well-made costume consisting of 100% polyester fiber fabric knit mesh skirt. The skirt features a waistband with a sewn on bow, a handkerchief hem with a sewn on ribbon bottom. The skirt consists of four panels sewn on to the waistband, but not connected to each other. Style R3429 DLX is a child’s well-made costume consisting of 100% polyester fiber fabric knit mesh skirt. The skirt features a waistband with sewn on rosettes and a finished bottom. The curved bottom of the skirt is shorter in the front than in the back. Style R3430 DLX is a child’s well-made costume consisting of 100% polyester fiber fabric knit mesh outer skirt. The double layer skirt has an enclosed elasticized waistband and a finished bottom. Style R3433 DLX is a child’s well-made costume consisting of 100% polyester fiber fabric knit mesh skirt. The unfinished bottom four-layer skirt has an thin elasticized waistband with fabric ribbon belt with five sewn on rosettes. The belt is sewn on to the skirt. The applicable subheading for styles R2014 DLX, R3429 DLX, R3430 DLX and R3433 DLX will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . ., knitted or crocheted: skirts: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Styles R2014 DLX, R3429 DLX, R3430 DLX and R3433 DLX fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division