NY K85975 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of pumpkins from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of style number 19155, UL 19” Sparkling Pumpkin, assortment number 19159, 10” Stackable Sparkling Pumpkin with UL Plug In, style number 19161, 10” Stackable Sparkling Pumpkin with UL Plug In, assortment number 19162, UL 19” Sparkling Pumpkin, and style number 19179, 27” UL EVA Pumpkin. All of the styles depict pumpkins of various sizes and colors with jack-o’-lantern faces that are made of 100% ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) with lamp bases that are made of 100% acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic. When the pumpkins are plugged into an electrical outlet, the jack-o’-lantern faces are illuminated. The articles are intended as decorations for the home for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for style number 19155, UL 19” Sparkling Pumpkin, assortment number 19159, 10” Stackable Sparkling Pumpkin with UL Plug In, style number 19161, 10” Stackable Sparkling Pumpkin with UL Plug In, assortment number 19162, UL 19” Sparkling Pumpkin, and style number 19179, 27” UL EVA Pumpkin, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division