NY K85930 May 12, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K85930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000 Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for infants’ wear apparel from any country Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, written on behalf of Target Stores Import Dept. TPN-430, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style t28296(110123)//206/3/86, manufactured from knitted fabric of 35% wool/35% acrylic/30% cotton which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, round-necked pullover which buttons together along one of the shoulder seams. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of synthetic fibers; sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; at a general rate of duty of 30 percent ad valorem that could vary according to the specific country of origin. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product may be subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa, depending upon its country of origin. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division