NY K85886 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Pat Beals Teetot & Co., Inc. 190 East Crowther Ave., Suite D Placentia, CA 92870-5649 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Ms. Beals: In your letter dated April 29, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is called Blue Princess, style number 40-430. It consists of a top, long skirt, glovelettes, ribbon choker and a cloth tiara packaged in a window box. The top has a well-constructed neck, but all the finishing touches meet the flimsy non-durable requirements. The skirt has a major styling feature, but the waist construction and top edge are flimsy. The second item is called Yellow Princess, style number 40-630. It is the same as the item above except for the color. These costumes meet the flimsy and non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items 40-430 - Blue Princess and 40-630 - Yellow Princess will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division