NY K85862 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K85862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number A01303, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a blue denim 96% cotton/4% spandex fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. In your letter you indicate that the weight of the garment’s shell fabric is 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, two front pockets at the waist, a fold down pointed collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment is trimmed with a 96% polyester/4% spandex moleskin fabric on the outer portion of the collar and on the inner portion of the front placket. The garment also has moleskin fabric drawstrings which are threaded in a crisscross design through metal grommets along the length on each side of the front of opening, along the length of each sleeve and on each front pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division