NY K85829 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a “Kinetic Lited Picture” from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the “Kinetic Lited Picture”, identified as item #w14d6029, consists of a plastic housing containing various electrical components, and a glass frame with a lithograph. In operation, the illusion of moving water is created and gives the appearance of such movement on the lithograph. The applicable subheading for the “Kinetic Lited Picture”, item #w14d6029, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division