NY K85699 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 K85699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.10.2000 Mr. John Bobleter RNR, Inc. 7125 Sandburg Road Golden Valley, MN 55427 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Mr. Bobleter: In your letter dated April 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a potted artificial orchid (no style number indicated). The leaves and petals of the orchids are made of plastic. Your letter of inquiry states that the orchids are made from a non-woven fabric. Our examination of the sample determined that the pink flowers and green leaves were made of plastic material. The leaves of the orchids are fashioned by using a small wire stem that is covered with green plastic. Several leaves are glued together at the base. The stems of the artificial flowers are made of plastic. The flowers are glued onto the plastic stems. The flowers and leaves of the artificial orchid are permanently affixed in a terracotta pot with artificial moss. The essential character of this product is imparted by the artificial orchids. The applicable subheading for the potted artificial orchid will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division